Healthy

Improve eyesight naturally by herb - Semen Cassiae

Improve eyesight naturally by herb
Improve eyesight naturally by herb - Semen Cassiae

Name of herb: Semen Cassiae
Alias: Horseshoe cassia, obtuse leaf cassia, fake mung bean, grass cassia
Family: Leguminosae
Variety Source: This product is the mature seeds of Cassia obtusifolia L. or Cassia tora L., an annual herbaceous legume. Cultivation is shared everywhere. Harvested in autumn, dried in the sun, lays down the seeds, and used raw or fried.
Growth environment: Grow in hills, roadsides, barren hills, hillsides and sparse forests, riversides.
Nature and flavor, meridian entry:
Sweet, bitter, salty; slightly cold; entry to the liver, kidney, and large intestine meridian.
Efficacy and Indications:
        Clear liver and brighten eyes, moisten the intestines and laxative
        This product is bitter and cold to relieve heat, sweet and salty to benefit yin, not only can clear away liver fire, but also benefit kidney yin. The liver opens hole to the eye, and the pupil belongs to the kidney, so it is a good herb to improve eyesight naturally. Used for liver meridian fire, red eyes, swelling, pain, and more tears, often used with Spica Prunellae, Fructus Gardeniae; if wind-heat upset, headache, red eyes, often used with Flos Chrysanthemi, Folium mori; if liver and kidney which Yin Qi are week and eyes are not bright, it is often used with Semen Astragali Complanati and Fructus Lycii.
        This product is cool and moisturizing, and has the effect of clearing heat and moisturizing the intestines. It is used for internal heat and intestinal dryness, constipation, and it is often compatible with Fructus Cannabis (hemp seeds) and Semen Trichosanthis.
        In addition, this product is made Juming antihypertensive tablets with Flos Chrysanthemi (chrysanthemum), which have certain effects in treating hypertension. Semen Cassia decoction, syrup, and tablets are effective in treating hyperlipidemia.
Dosage:
Decoction, 10~15g, used for laxative, should not be boiled long time.
Modern Pharmacology:
        The fresh seeds of this product contain chrysophanol, emodin, fuming element, orange cassia element, etc. and vitamin A. The water extract and alcohol body fluid of Cassia seed have antihypertensive and diuretic effects on experimental animals. The contained carbonyl compounds have a slow down effect. This product can also contract the uterus. Animal experiments and clinical applications have proved that it can inhibit serum elevation and the formation of aortic atherosclerotic plaque. Cassia seed water extract has an inhibitory effect on skin fungi, and alcohol extract has an inhibitory effect on Staphylococcus, Diphtheria, Escherichia coli, Typhoid and Paratyphoid.
Processing: fried Semen Cassiae (Cassia Seeds): Take the pure cassia seeds and fry them in a pot until slightly fragrance.
Storage: Store in a dry place.

Comment

Say something here...
Cancel
You are a guest ( Sign Up ? )
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.

Be the first to comment.

Share This Article